Student Life
Athletics

History & Achievements


The following represents a summary of the noteworthy achievements in the field of athletics for Davidson Day School over its brief history. Davidson Day school currently competes on the JV and Varsity levels as part of the 2A classification in the NCISAA (North Carolina Independent School Athletic Association).  In total, Davidson Day School fields 13 middle school level programs and 16 junior varsity and varsity programs.

Philosophically, Davidson Day School
believes that every child should be able to experience the pride and accomplishment of representing his or her school in interscholastic competitionWe know that athletic competition is a powerful teacher. Physical and mental challenges in a team context offer athletes the opportunity to develop self-confidence and a commitment to others that will inspire them to lead productive, active lives. Through athletic competition, our goal is to ensure that our student athletes display the highest degree of integrity, sportsmanship, and mutual respect in preparation for leadership in society.

The following serves as an easy-to-read summary of Davidson Day School’s athletic success on the varsity level. 

NCISAA Team State Championships

List of 7 items.

NCISAA Team State Runners-Up

List of 6 items.

NCISAA Individual State Championships

List of 12 items.

  • Sophia Bellissimo

    Varsity Swimming: Division 3 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle (2020)
  • Jenny Falcone

    Girls Tennis: 1A Champion in 2009 and 2010
  • Cooper Ferguson

    Boys Track and Field: 2A Champion in the 4x400 Relay (2021)
  • Olivia Hardey

    Varsity Swimming: Division 3 Girls 100 Free (2021)
  • Holden Perry

    Boys Track and Field: 2A Champion in the 4x400 Relay (2021)
  • Aaron Seward

    Boys Track and Field: 2A Champion in 2013 in the 100M, 200M, and 300M Hurdles
  • Ricky Smith

    Boys Track and Field: 2A Champion in 2012 and 2013 in the Shot-put and Discus
  • Thomas Watson

    Boys Track and Field: 2A Champion in the 4x400 Relay (2021)
  • Melissa Zammitti

    Girls Cross Country: 2A Champion in 2012, 2A Champion in 2015, 2A Champion in 2016
    Girls Track and Field: 2A Champion in 2013 in the 3200, 1600, and 800M; 2A Champion in 2016 in the 800, 1600, and 3200; 2A Champion in 2017 in the 1600, 2A Runner up in the 3200
  • Mitchell Zammitti

    Boys Cross Country: 2A Champion (2019)
    Boys Track and Field: 2A Champion in the 1600 (2019); 2A Champion in the 4x400 Relay  (2021)
  • Hadley Zucker

    Girls Track and Field: 2A Champion in the Pole Vault (2018)
  • Logan Zucker

    Varsity Swimming: Division 3 Boys 200 Yard IM (2019), Division 3 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly (2020), Division 3 Boys 50 Free and 100 Butterfly (2021)

Patriots in the NCAA

List of 10 items.

  • Class of 2021

    • Mary Alexander - Soccer - College of Charleston
    • Jaden Graham - Basketball - Rochester Institute of Technology
    • Mallorie Haines - Basketball - Davidson College
    • Audrey Hanson - Lacrosse - Benedictine College
    • Juliana Park - Basketball - Randolph Macon College
    • Holden Perry - Basketball/Track - Colorado College
    • Blane St. Clair - Basketball - United States Military Academy at West Point (Army)
    • Gab Strachan - Volleyball - Salve Regina University
    • Jessie Wiles - Basketball - Bridgewater College
  • Class of 2020

    • Cat Bodick - Volleyball - University of South Carolina-Aiken
    • Adam Brazil - Basketball - Hampden Sydney College
    • Will Coble - Basketball - Randolph Macon College
    • Cierra Huntley - Volleyball - Virginia Tech
    • CJ Huntley - Basketball - Appalachian State University
    • Jackson Threadgill - Basketball-  University of North Carolina-Charlotte
  • Class of 2019

    • Kate Roberts - Lacrosse - Belmont Abbey College
    • Ryann Sinclair - Golf - NC State University
    • Josie Wiles - Basketball - Barry University
  • Class of 2017

    • Maya Caldwell - Basketball - University of Georgia 
    • Garrett Groulx - Football - James Madison University 
    • Sehrena Hull- Volleyball - UNC at Chapel Hill 
    • Aedon Johnson - Football - Hampton University 
    • Tommy Lawley - Football - United States Naval Academy 
    • Chase Monroe - Football - Wake Forest University 
    • Austin Reeves- Football - Virginia Tech & New Mexico State University
    • Anika Riley - Basketball - Winthrop University
    • Garvin Stewart - Football - Centre College
    • Ryan Titus- Football - Wofford College 
    • Parker Tompkins - Basketball - Furman University 
    • Melissa Zammitti - Cross Country and Track and Field - Cornell University 
  • Class of 2016

    • Alex Ansted - Baseball - Averett University
    • Cade Carney - Football - Wake Forest University
    • Michael Clark - Football - UNC at Pembroke
    • Sammie Cunningham - Football - Campbell University
    • Joe Hartman - Basketball - Haverford College
    • Jonathan Jeffries - Football - Campbell University
    • DJ Johnson - Football - Butler University
    • Christian Launius - Football - James Madison University
    • Myles McGregor - Basketball - Presbyterian College
    • Khalil Moore - Football - Elon University
    • Ryan Moore - Lacrosse - Coker University
    • Matt Price - Football - Tusculum College
    • Ben Roberts - Basketball - Randolph College
    • Jack Strachan - Lacrosse - MIT
    • Andrew Tobin - Basketball - Guilford College and USC Columbia
    • Dustin Tyler - Football - Gardner-Webb University
  • Class of 2015

    • Jermaine Blackmon - Basketball - College of Charleston
    • Thomas Brennan - Men’s Lacrosse - Berry College
    • Cameron Caldwell - Basketball - Sewanee University of the South
    • Glen Coates - Football - U.S. Military Academy at West Point (Army)
    • Trevor Darby - Football - Elon University
    • Anthony DiGioia - Football - Furman University and Clemson University
    • Jack Freeby - Men’s Lacrosse - Roanoke College
    • Kenny Hairston - Basketball - Limestone College
    • Cullen McGahan- Football - Rhodes College and U.S. Military Academy at West Point (Army)
    • Jacob Robinson - Football - Western Carolina University
    • Blake Scherrman - Basketball - Berry College
    • Howard Strachan - Football - Brown University
  • Class of 2014

    • Lamar Briggs - Baseball - Jackson State University
    • Rachel Bringewatt - Cross Country - University of Richmond
    • Jordan Brown - Football - Georgia Military College
    • Kyle Fuller - Golf - U.S. Air Force Academy
    • Will Grier - Football - University of Florida and West Virginia University
    • Graham Kiley - Golf - Roanoke College
    • Johnny McLean - Basketball - Emory & Henry College
    • Will Reid - Baseball - Rhodes College
    • Emmy Roberts - Volleyball - Randolph College
    • Michael Stevens - Football - NC State University
    • Paxton Turner - Lacrosse - Mars Hill University
  • Class of 2013

    • Maddy Clark – 2013 – Soccer – Presbyterian College
    • Schuyler Coleman – 2013 – Football – UNC at Chapel Hill
    • Evan Gates – 2013 – Football – Tusculum College
    • Justin Jordan – 2013 – Basketball – UNC at Greensboro
    • Jack Kolls – 2013 – Baseball – Roanoke College
    • Johnny McLean – 2013 – Emory & Henry College
    • Ciara Murphy – 2013 – Soccer – University of South Carolina – Upstate
    • Caitlin Rodrigues – 2013 – Soccer – Queens University of Charlotte
    • Aaron Seward – 2013 – Football – Carson Newman University
    • Maria Woodrow – 2013 – Soccer – Rhodes College
    • Jordan Young – 2013 – Football – Cornell University
  • Class of 2012

    • Dorian Albritton – 2012 – Basketball – Virginia Military Institute
    • Phillip Anglade – 2012 – Basketball – Virginia Military Institute
    • Richard Brown – 2012 – Basketball – US Military Academy at West Point (Army)
    • Marcellus (Omar) Caldwell – 2012 – Basketball – Sewanee University of the South
    • D.J. Carnegie – 2012 – Basketball – St. Andrews College
    • Rashun Davis – 2012 – Basketball – Radford
    • Jason Eddie – 2012 – Basketball – Randolph College
    • Jackson Goyette – 2012 – Soccer – Roanoke College
    • Tre Hunt – 2012 – Football – Mars Hill University
    • Sam Mozon – 2012 – Basketball – Guilford College
    • Caroline Sumner – 2012 – Cross Country – Rhodes College
  • Class of 2011

    • Keith Belfield - Basketball - Furman University
    • Jenny Falcone - Tennis - College of Charleston
    • Clay McLean - Basketball - Washington and Lee
    • Gabriel Mercer - Basketball - Muhlenberg College
    • Bernard Sullivan - Basketball - Clemson and UNC at Charlotte
    • Brianna Wills - Soccer - Appalachian State University

Additional Achievements

 
59 NCISAA All-State Athletes

1 Formula V8 3.5 Series Driver

1 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Driver

1 Max-Prep National Player of the Year

1 Parade Magazine Player of the Year

1 Army All-American Player of the Year

1 Gatorade Player of the Year


Davidson Day School is an independent private school for students 2 years old through 12th grade in the Lake Norman region of Charlotte.

COLLABORATION
CREATIVITY
CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT