The following represents a summary of the noteworthy achievements in the field of athletics for Davidson Day School over its brief history. Davidson Day school currently competes on the JV and Varsity levels as part of the 2A classification in the NCISAA (North Carolina Independent School Athletic Association).  In total, Davidson Day School fields 13 middle school level programs and 16 junior varsity and varsity programs.

Philosophically, Davidson Day School
believes that every child should be able to experience the pride and accomplishment of representing his or her school in interscholastic competitionWe know that athletic competition is a powerful teacher. Physical and mental challenges in a team context offer athletes the opportunity to develop self-confidence and a commitment to others that will inspire them to lead productive, active lives. Through athletic competition, our goal is to ensure that our student athletes display the highest degree of integrity, sportsmanship, and mutual respect in preparation for leadership in society.

The following serves as an easy to read summary of Davidson Day School’s athletic success on the varsity level. 


NCISAA Team State Championships

List of 4 items.

NCISAA Team State Runners-Up

List of 6 items.

NCISAA Individual State Championships

List of 5 items.

  • Hadley Zucker

    Girls Track and Field: 2A Champion in 2018 in the Pole Vault
  • Melissa Zammitti

    Girls Cross Country: 2A Champion in 2012, 2A Champion in 2015, 2A Champion in 2016
    Girls Track and Field: 2A Champion in 2013 in the 3200, 1600, and 800M; 2A Champion in 2016 in the 800, 1600, and 3200; 2A Champion in 2017 in the 1600, 2A Runner up in the 3200
  • Aaron Seward

    Boys Track and Field: 2A Champion in 2013 in the 100M, 200M, and 300M Hurdles
  • Ricky Smith

    Boys Track and Field: 2A Champion in 2012 and 2013 in the Shot-put and Discus
  • Jenny Falcone

    Girls Tennis: 1A Champion in 2009 and 2010

Patriots in the NCAA

List of 1 items.

  • Patriots in the NCAA

    The following list represents all Davidson Day Athletes who have competed in inter-collegiate athletics after graduating from Davidson Day School.
     
    • Maya Caldwell - 2017 - Basketball - University of Georgia 
    • Garrett Groulx - 2017 - Football - James Madison University 
    • Sehrena Hull- 2017 - Volleyball - UNC Chapel Hill 
    • Aedon Johnson - 2017 - Football - Hampton University 
    • Tommy Lawley - 2017 - Football - United States Naval Academy 
    • Chase Monroe - 2017 - Football - Wake Forest University 
    • Austin Reeves- 2017 - Football - Virginia Tech 
    • Anika Riley - 2017 - Basketball - Winthrop 
    • Garvin Stewart - 2017 - Football - Centre College
    • Ryan Titus- 2017 - Football - Wofford College 
    • Parker Tompkins - 2017 - Basketball - Furman University 
    • Melissa Zammitti - 2017 - Cross Country and Track and Field - Cornell University 
    • Alex Ansted - 2016 - Baseball - Averett University
    • Joe Hartman - 2016 - Basketball - Haverford College
    • Ben Roberts - 2016 - Basketball - Randolph College
    • Andrew Tobin - 2016 - Basketball - Guilford College
    • Sammie Cunningham - 2016 - Football - Campbell University
    • Christian Launius - 2016 - Football - James Madison University
    • DJ Johnson - 2016 - Football - Butler University
    • Michael Clark - 2016 - Football – Pembroke
    • Dustin Tyler - 2016 - Football Gardner-Webb University
    • Matt Price - 2016 - Football - Tusculum College
    • Jonathan Jeffries - 2016 - Football - Campbell University
    • Khalil Moore - 2016 - Football - Elon University
    • Myles McGregor - 2016 - Basketball - Presbyterian College
    • Jack Strachan - 2016 - Lacrosse, MIT
    • Ryan Moore - 2016 - Lacrosse - Coker College
    • Cade Carney 2016 - Football - Wake Forest University
    • Kenny Hairston – 2015 – Basketball – Limestone College
    • Jermaine Blackmon – 2015 – Basketball – College of Charleston
    • Cameron Caldwell – 2015 – Basketball – Sewanee University of the South
    • Blake Scherrman – 2015 – Basketball – Berry College
    • Glen Coates – 2015 – Football – United States Military Academy
    • Trevor Darby – 2015 – Football – Elon University
    • Anthony DiGioia – 2015 – Football – Furman University
    • Cullen McGahan – 2015 – Football – Rhodes College
    • Jacob Robinson – 2015 – Football – Western Carolina University
    • Howard Strachan – 2015 – Football – Brown University
    • Jack Freeby – 2015 – Men’s Lacrosse – Roanoke College
    • Thomas Brennan – 2015 – Men’s Lacrosse – Berry College
    • Will Grier – 2014 – Football – West Virginia University
    • Michael Stevens – 2014 – Football – NC State University
    • Jordan Brown – 2014 – Football – Georgia Military Institute
    • Kyle Fuller – 2014 – Golf – US Air Force Academy
    • Paxton Turner – 2014 – Lacrosse – Mars Hill University
    • Lamar Briggs - 2014 – Baseball – Jackson St. University
    • Rachel Bringewatt – 2014 – Cross Country – University of Richmond
    • Emmy Roberts – 2014 – Volleyball – Randolph College
    • Will Reid – 2014 – Baseball – Rhodes College
    • Graham Kiley – 2014 – Golf – Roanoke College
    • Johnny McLean – 2014 – Basketball – Emory & Henry College
    • Caitlin Rodrigues – 2013 – Soccer – Queens University of Charlotte
    • Maddy Clark – 2013 – Soccer – Presbyterian College
    • Maria Woodrow – 2013 – Soccer – Rhodes College
    • Justin Jordan – 2013 – Basketball – UNC - Greensboro
    • Schuyler Coleman – 2013 – Football – UNC – Chapel Hill
    • Jordan Young – 2013 – Football – Cornell University
    • Aaron Seward – 2013 – Football – Carson Newman University
    • Ciara Murphy – 2013 Soccer – University of South Carolina – Upstate
    • Evan Gates – 2013 – Football – Tusculum
    • Jack Kolls – 2013 – Baseball – Roanoke College
    • Johnny McLean – 2013 – Emory and Henry College
    • Dorian Albritton – 2012 – Basketball – Virginia Military Institute
    • Phillip Anglade – 2012 – Basketball – Virginia Military Institute
    • Richard Brown – 2012 – Basketball – US Military Academy at West Point
    • D.J. Carnegie – 2012 – Basketball – St. Andrews College
    • Rashun Davis – 2012 – Basketball – Radford
    • Jason Eddie – 2012 – Basketball – Randolph College
    • Sam Mozon – 2012 – Basketball – Guilford College
    • Marcellus (Omar) Caldwell – 2012 – Basketball – Sewanee University of the South
    • Tre Hunt – 2012 – Football – Mars Hill University
    • Caroline Sumner – 2012 – Cross Country – Rhodes College
    • Jackson Goyette – 2012 – Soccer – Roanoke College
    • Jenny Falcone – 2011 – Tennis – College of Charleston
    • Brianna Wills – 2011 – Soccer – Appalachian State University
    • Keith Bellfield – 2011 – Basketball – Furman University
    • Clay McLean – 2011 – Basketball – Washington and Lee
    • Gabriel Mercer – 2011 – Basketball – Muhlenberg College
    • Bernard Sullivan – 2011 – Basketball – Clemson and UNC – Charlotte

Additional Achievements

 
16 NCISAA All-State Athletes

1 Formula V8 3.5 Series Driver

1 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Driver

1 Max-Prep National Player of the Year

1 Parade Magazine Player of the Year

1 Army All-American Player of the Year

1 Gatorade Player of the Yera



School Information

750 Jetton Street
Davidson, NC 28036
[P] 704-237-5200   [F] 704-896-5535
DAVIDSON DAY SCHOOL
An Independent Day School serving grades 2 years old through 12th grade
CREATIVITY    COLLABORATION    CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT